Privacy Policy

Welcome to the CycloLab website. This website is owned solely by CycloLab Ltd.

This privacy policy sets out how CycloLab Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give CycloLab Ltd when you use its website or register to its newsletters.

CycloLab Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or subscribe to newsletters, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CycloLab Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25, 2018.

Data Controller: CycloLab Ltd. (1097 Budapest, Illatos út 7, Hungary)
Data Processor: WebDream Magyarország Számítástechnikai Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság (cégjegyzékszám: 01-09-908813; address: 1037 Budapest, Testvérhegyi lejtő 10.; phone: +36 (1) 700 4040; e-mail: info@webdream.hu)  
Data Protection Officer: Ákos Urai (urai@cyclolab.hu, Tel: +36(1)-3476073 1097 Budapest, Illatos út 7, Hungary)
Submitting a compliant due to data handling: Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság (Address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5., or  1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c, Tel: +36 (1) 391-1400, Fax: +36 (1) 391-1410, e-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu, URL: http://naih.hu) 

We may collect the following information:
  • To the registration: name and contact information (including email address, delivery address, billing address)
  • Contact us: Name, email, phone*, company* 
  • Get a quote: Name, email, country
  • Newsletter: Name, email
  • Feasibility: Name, email
*not necessary

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When you visit our website

You can visit our website without giving away your personal information. CycloLab ltd. uses Google Analytics and Cookies in order to improve our services, user experience and analyze how the website is used. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information, language. We do not collect additional information, such as your age, gender, interests, bank details or clickstream. The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the CycloLab website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of the Services. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Data we hold about you, or to the request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained from an Integrated Services, you may contact us as set forth in the Contact section on the website or info@cyclolab.hu. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted in our database.
You may update, correct or delete your account and preferences at any time by accessing your account. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user database instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have legitimate reason to do so. At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except it otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our website without telling us who you are. However, some services may require you to provide us with Personal Data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any Personal Data requested by us, it may not possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the site and for us to respond to your query.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to or emailing us at info@cyclolab.hu. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@cyclolab.hu.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 


We reserve the right to introduce any change, correction and modification to the content of this website without any warning or notification to the users.

 
Suppliers' Code of Conduct

1. Purpose and Scope
Cyclolab is committed to complying with all legislative requirements relating to ethical, health and safety, environmental, animal welfare, anti-bribery and anti-corruption. The purpose of this Code of Conduct Policy is to affirm that commitment by ourselves and our Suppliers, also for the purpose of uninterruptedly remain part of the global supply chain, and to ensure a positive compliance culture through adopting the highest standards of probity and accountability in all areas of operation. Furthermore, our Suppliers are expected to adopt with their own suppliers, standards that broadly cover the same principles as contained in our Code.
 
This document applies to Cyclolab’s production-related suppliers (raw materials, analytical services, providers of critical instruments, etc.) from the date indicated on the cover page. Our suppliers of other, non-production related services would be phased-in at a later date.
All suppliers related to our production operations shall use this document as a standard during cooperation with Cyclolab. This document was published at Cyclolab website from 02.12.2019. Suppliers are expected to fill out Annex 1 to indicate acceptance of this Code and send it back to Cyclolab within 3 months from publication. In case of any inability of compliance, the Supplier shall notify Cyclolab as soon as possible, indicating its action plan to meet this Code the latest within 6 months from its publication.
Cyclolab maintains its right to verify the compliance of its Suppliers with the requirement of this Code in the form of site audit or self-assessment.
Cyclolab is committed to being a leader in good corporate responsibility and this commitment is embodied in the Code.
The Code does not replace the local law of Suppliers. Cyclolab expects Suppliers to operate in compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations in addition to the standards contained herein.
 
 
 2. Ethical Standards and Labor Rights
 
Suppliers shall be committed to uphold the human rights of workers and to treat them with dignity and respect. The labor elements include:

Freely Chosen Employment
Suppliers shall not use forced labor, including, bonded, indentured or involuntary prison labor or engage in any form of slavery or human trafficking.

Child Labor and Young Workers
Suppliers shall not use child labor. The employment of young workers below the age of 18 shall only occur in non-hazardous work and when young workers are above a country’s legal age for employment and the age established for completing compulsory education.

  Non-Discrimination
Suppliers shall provide a workplace free of harassment and discrimination. Discrimination for reasons such as race, color, age, gender, sexual orientation, ethnicity, disability, religion, political affiliation, union membership, pregnancy or marital status is not tolerated.

Fair Treatment
Suppliers shall provide a workplace free of and with no threat of harsh and inhumane treatment, including any sexual harassment, sexual abuse, corporal punishment, mental or physical coercion or verbal abuse of workers.
 
Wages, Benefits and Working Hours
Suppliers shall pay workers according to applicable wage laws, including minimum wages, overtime hours and mandated benefits.
Suppliers shall communicate in a timely manner with workers regarding the basis upon which they will be paid. Suppliers are also expected to communicate with the worker whether overtime is required and the wages to be paid for such overtime.
 
Freedom of Association and Collective Bargaining
Suppliers shall keep open communication and direct engagement with workers to resolve workplace and compensation issues are encouraged.
Suppliers shall respect the rights of workers, as set forth in local laws, to freely join or not join labor unions, seek representation and join workers’ councils. Workers shall be able to communicate openly with the Supplier’s management regarding working conditions without threat of reprisal, intimidation or harassment.
 
 3. Health, Safety and Environment

Each Supplier is expected to understand the applicable HSE standards for its specific products or services, and to augment these standards with the additional product/service specific standards as necessary. The effectiveness of the protection needs to be verified by trained and experienced or certified subject matter experts.
Suppliers shall comply with all applicable health and safety laws and regulations by providing a safe and healthy working environment and, if applicable, safe and healthy company living quarters. The health and safety elements include:
 
Hazard Information
Suppliers shall have programs and systems in place to provide workers with safety information relating to hazardous materials and education to protect them from potential hazards. Hazardous materials can include but are not limited to raw materials, isolated intermediates, products, solvents, cleaning agents, and wastes.
 
Risks and Process Safety
Suppliers shall have systems and programs in place to identify both occupational and process hazards. They should quantify such hazards and define the risk levels appropriately, and have programs and systems in place to prevent or mitigate these risks (e.g. catastrophic releases of chemicals, fumes, dust).
 
Worker Protection
Suppliers shall have systems and processes in place to protect workers from exposure to chemical, biological and physical hazards (including physically demanding tasks) in the workplace and, if applicable, in company-provided living quarters.
 
 Emergency Preparedness and Response
Suppliers shall develop and distribute emergency plans across their facilities and company-provided living quarters. Suppliers should minimize the potential impact of any emergency by implementing suitable emergency plans and response procedures.
 
Environment
Suppliers shall comply with all applicable environmental laws and regulations. All required environmental permits, licenses, information registrations and restrictions shall be obtained, and their operational and reporting requirements followed.

Environmental Targets
 
It is expected that Suppliers are expected to keep up environmental targets relevant to their activity and utilize environmental improvement opportunities.
 
Environmental Authorizations
Suppliers shall have processes and systems to conform with applicable environmental laws and regulations. Required environmental permits, licenses, information registrations and restrictions shall be obtained and their operational and reporting requirements followed.
 
Waste and Emissions
Third Parties shall have processes and systems in place to ensure the safe handling, movement, storage, recycling, reuse, or management of waste. Any generation and disposal of waste, emissions to air and discharges to water, with the potential to adversely impact human health or the environment shall be appropriately minimized, properly managed, controlled and/or treated prior to release into the environment.

Spills and Releases
Third Parties shall have processes and systems in place to prevent and mitigate accidental and diffusive spills and releases to the environment.
 
Sustainability and Efficiency of Resources
Third Parties shall have processes and systems in place to optimize the use of all relevant resources sustainably, such as energy, water and materials.
 
 4. Animal Welfare

Whenever the supplied products or services involve any kind of animal-related activities, these shall comply with all applicable local and national laws and regulations relating to Animal Welfare. Upon Cyclolab’s request Suppliers shall certify about the compliance of their animal-related activities, or the complete lack thereof.

5. Anti-Bribery and Fair Competition

Anti-Bribery
Suppliers shall not under any conditions or circumstances bribe any public official or private person and shall not accept any bribes. No intermediaries, such as agents, advisers, distributors or any other business partners, shall be used to commit acts of bribery.

Fair Competition
Suppliers shall conduct their business consistent with fair and vigorous competition. They shall employ fair business practices, including accurate and truthful advertising.
Third Parties shall comply with all fair competition and antitrust laws and regulations.

6. Data Privacy and Information Protection

Suppliers shall have the proper organizational structure, processes and procedures to ensure the protection, confidentiality, integrity and availability of information against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful loss, destruction, alteration, disclosure, use or access of data, including personal data or sensitive personal information.
Suppliers must have adequate policies and procedures in place which address technical and organizational security and take reasonable steps to stay current, and to confirm on a periodic basis, compliance with those requirements. Such policies and procedures must include, at minimum, the Information Security Controls.
Suppliers must have adequate safeguards, rules and procedures to ensure that they remain in compliance with all applicable laws that govern cross-border data transmissions, where applicable.

7. Conflict Minerals
Cyclolab’s products don’t contain any conflict minerals (3TG minerals). Whenever the supplied products or services involve any kind 3TG related activities they shall comply with all applicable local and national laws and regulations. Upon Cyclolab’s request, Suppliers shall certify about the lack of their 3TG related activities.

8. Quality

Suppliers shall ensure that they are providing materials, products and services that comply with applicable laws, regulations, health authority standards industry guidance and any additional customer requirements.
Suppliers shall, where applicable, abide by the Quality Contract with Cyclolab in place governing their GMP activity, expectations and requirements.
 
Identification of Concerns
All workers should be encouraged to report concerns or illegal activities in the workplace, without the threat of reprisal, intimidation or harassment. Suppliers shall investigate and take corrective action if needed.
 
Management Systems
Third Parties shall use management systems to facilitate continual improvement and compliance with these standards. Suppliers shall demonstrate a commitment to the concepts described in this document by allocating appropriate resources.
Suppliers shall have an internal regulation that covers all points of this Supplier Code of Conduct and responsible personnel for keeping and supervising this Code and to ensure all criteria meet the requirements. Upon request documentation of these arrangements should be available for verification by Cyclolab.

Right to audit
Cyclolab Ltd. may audit (or engage a third-party auditor to audit) the Third Party at any time upon reasonable prior notice, to ensure its compliance with the standards in the Code and to confirm all payments made by Cyclolab Ltd. and to third parties. Supplemental audit provisions may also apply as agreed between the parties.
Detected non-conformities shall be corrected within a reasonable timeframe.
Whenever international laws are violated or repetitive serious errors/ non-conformities are not corrected, Cyclolab shall be entitled to the termination of its contract with Supplier.
 
 9. References
See links to publicly available references below:
 
Universal Declaration of Human Rights
International Labour Organization
International Labour Standards on Child labour
Database of National Labour, Social Security and Related Human Rights Legislation
Conflict Minerals Law