Privacy Policy

Welcome to CycloLab website. This website is owned solely by CycloLab Ltd.

This privacy policy sets out how CycloLab Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give CycloLab Ltd. when you use this website. By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

At CycloLab Ltd., we take your privacy seriously and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. In general, you can visit CycloLab Ltd. on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with CycloLab Ltd.

CycloLab Ltd. provides this online Privacy Statement to make you aware of our privacy policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

We require any information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • This information is related to services and product shipping.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
Within the CycloLab Ltd. website, you can order products or services, make requests and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages may include your name, your company name, position, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, contact and billing information (including shipping address and end user), transaction and/or credit card information as well as demographic information such as preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. Credit card numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for other purposes.

We do not share, sell or lease personal information about you to any third parties for their marketing use. CycloLab Ltd. will make every effort to apply local country laws and policies where they differ from those in Hungary. During the handling of your personal data we comply with the regulations of Hungarian Law (1998. évi VI. tv., a személyes adatok védelméről és a közérdekű adatok nyilvánosságáról szóló 1992. évi LXIII. tv., valamint a Polgári Törvénykönyvről szóló 1959. évi IV. törvény és 2014. március 15-étől a Polgári Törvénykönyvről szóló 2013. évi V. törvény (új Ptk) vonatkozó rendelkezései, 1992. évi LXIII. törvény - a személyes adatok védelméről és a közérdekű adatok nyilvánosságáról (a továbbiakban Avtv., adatvédelmi törvény); 1992. évi LXVI. törvény - a polgárok személyi adatainak és lakcímének nyilvántartásáról; 1995. évi CXIX. törvény - a kutatás és a közvetlen üzletszerzés célját szolgáló név- és lakcímadatok kezeléséről (DM törvény); 2001. évi CVIII. törvény - az elektronikus kereskedelmi szolgáltatások, valamint az információs társadalommal összefüggő szolgáltatások egyes kérdéseiről; 2011. évi CXII. törvény az információs önrendelkezési jogról és információszabadságról.).

CycloLab Ltd. is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. For example, we use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

The CycloLab Ltd. website may contain links to other sites, such as CycloLab Ltd. distributors and sales affiliates. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices employed by other sites. You are solely responsible for evaluating the privacy practices employed by those sites.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

CycloLab is committed to making its utmost effort to ensure users with accessibility at all times. CycloLab cannot, in any case, be held responsible for site unavailability. CycloLab accepts no liability for any damage, direct or indirect, material, immaterial or specific, resulting in particular from the use of this site or any other related site by any party, and in particular for the damage to or the loss of programs or data on any information system or other system. You are responsible for protecting your data from viruses.

If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please visit the "contact us" page. An e-mail will be dispatched to cyclolab@cyclolab.hu, and we will respond to you shortly. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please check this privacy policy periodically to inform yourself of any changes. We reserve the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy from time to time without notice to you.

CycloLab Registration number (at Hungarian Information Privacy Authority): NAIH 81981/2014.
 

Trademarks and Copyrights

"CycloLab" and the CycloLab logo as well as the trade name „Dexolve” are trademarks of CycloLab Ltd. This site is copyrighted, CycloLab Ltd. all rights reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files and video files on www.cyclolab.hu internet site are all subject to copyright and other legislation intended to protect intellectual property. The aforementioned may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may they be modified or reposted to other sites. The operator of this website is the owner or authorized user of all texts, pictures video and other materials and intellectual properties.

All trademarks and brand names referred to on the website and possibly protected by third parties are subject in all respects to the regulations of the relevant trademark legislation and the rights of possession held by the respective registered owner. It should not be concluded from the sole mention of trademarks that they are not protected by the rights of third parties.

CycloLab respects the intellectual property rights and does not present such properties of others without proper authorization. In case you observe violation of this statement, please notify us immediately.

You are authorized by the operator of this website to read, print and copy the contents of this website for your own personal purposes and in no way related to commercial or market purposes. It is forbidden to sell or distribute any content of this website and any of its contents can only be published or transferred (either in written form or electronically) with the authorization and consent of the operator. No other rights are granted to the users related to the content of this website.

We reserve the right to introduce any change, correction and modification to the content of this website without any warning or notification to the users.